Back to All Events

“Moving Explorations in Community (ME in Community): A weekend of dance, discussion, documentary, meditation & music"


Drawings by Susan Arnsten-Russell

Drawings by Susan Arnsten-Russell

Moving Explorations in Community

A celebration of dancing on the Earth, this event will be a step toward forming an ongoing contact improv dance community and jam in midcoast Maine. It is an opportunity to explore ideas for nurturing intentional dance community in Maine ~ from deepening the web of connection between movers, to the possiblity of creating a sustainable community with a green dance space. This event also launches the book and discussion group The Joyful Living Collaborative.

Drawings by Susan Arnsten-Russell

Drawings by Susan Arnsten-Russell

Parents ~ check out the Children’s Program ! (... just keep scrolling ...)

High Mountain Hall, Camden Opera House, Watershed School, Camden Amphitheatre, Mount Battie (map)
Camden, Maine

Friday (22nd) Earth Day !

5-6:30p ~ Dinner & Opening Circle: Heart Meditation & Creating a Safe Container (High Mountain Hall)
7-7:30p ~ "An Intimate Dance" preview & dance performance with Droplet Dance about climate change (Camden Opera House)
7:30-9p ~ Film: "Within Reach" * (Camden Opera House)
9:15-9:30p ~ Open Space for warming up
9:30-10:30p ~ Occupy Movement (O.M.) Dessert & DANCE !  DJ, Aimee Moffitt-Mercer (High Mountain Hall)

* "Within Reach" is the documentary of a couples bicycle journey circling the United States in search of sustainable community.

Saturday (23rd)

7-8a ~ Sitting & Walking Meditation
8-9a ~ Breakfast
9-9:30a ~ Opening Circle
9:30a-12p ~ Contact Improv Dance
     Dancing the Shape of Water: Contact Improv Fundamentals with Carl Rudman
     A Taste of Flying: Lifts wtih Molly Gawler
12-1:30p ~ Lunch & Discussion
1:30-3:30p ~ Authentic Movement with Kari Van Tine
3:45-4:45p ~ Next Steps, dance art visioning with Chelsea Cartwright, music by William Joseph Jiordan
5-6p ~ Djump! African drum dance party
6-7:30p ~ Dinner & Discussion
7:30-8p ~ Warm-up with Deb Grant
8-9p ~ Blindfold jam facilitated by Deb Grant
9-10p ~ Improv Cello Jam with April Reed-Cox
10-10:30p ~ Candle-lit Sit

Sunday (24th) Harbor Park & the Camden Amphitheatre ~ Outside ~ dress in layers, bring rain gear ! (Watershed School if it’s raining hard ~ Library for quick warm-ups)

8:30-10:30a ~ Fruit & Tea
9-10a ~ Qi Gong with Tim English
10-11a ~ Morning Dance for the Earth with Shana Bloomstein
11a-12:30p ~ Brunch Picnic
12:30-1:30p ~ Dancing on the Green, John McIntire & fiddlers (Ali & Lani Palm)
1:30-2:30p ~ Closing Circle, part 1
2-4:30p ~ Mount Battie hike & moutaintop dancing with Rachel Schwartz
4:30-5p ~ “Perspective,” Closing Circle, part 2

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Drawing by Susan Arnsten-Russell

Drawing by Susan Arnsten-Russell

ME in Community ~ Children's Program:

Children welcome Friday night, no separate program, parents responsible.

Kids Saturday:

6:45-8a ~ Arrival, Name Games & Storytime (High Mountain Hall)
8-9a ~ Breakfast with the whole group
9-9:30a ~ Song parade down to Watershed School
9:30-10:15a ~ Good Morning Songs and Yoga with Anna Chern
10:15-10:30a ~ Snack
10:30a - noon ~ Herbal Play with Melanie Rose Scofield
12-1p ~ Lunch
1-3p ~ Afternoon Outdoors in the Amphitheatre & Harbor Park (Watershed School if it's raining, warm-up and bathrooms in Library)
     Arches & Boats (launch in the harbor) with Steve Cartwright
     Nature games
     Free-style Fiddle Jam
3-3:15p ~ Song parade up to High Mountain Hall
3:15-3:45p ~ Snack
3:45-4:45p ~ Storytime, Naptime, or Joining the Big People
5-6p ~ Djump! African drum dance party with the whole group
6-7:30p ~ Dinner w/ the whole group


Kids Sunday, Camden Amphitheatre ~ Outside ~ dress in layers, bring rain gear ! (Watershed School if it’s raining hard~ Library for quick warm-ups)

8:30-9a ~ Breakfast with the whole group
9-10a ~ Seed Planting with Kathy Cartwright
9a-2p ~ Outdoor Art: "Masks to Move in" with Annie Bailey
10-11a ~ Dancescapes: exploring ecosystems through science and movement with Heléna Melone (ages 6 and up)
11a-12:30p ~ Brunch Picnic with the whole group
12:30-1:30p ~ Dancing on the Green, John McIntire & fiddlers (Ali & Lani Palm)
1:30-2p ~ Puppet Show: "Finding a Friend" with Melissa Glendinning & music by Liz Starr
2-4:30p ~ Mount Battie hike & moutaintop dancing with Rachel Schwartz (children welcome, parents responsible)
4-5p ~ Supervised Fairy Houses and Shelters

* Children’s evening care is up to individuals to figure out, but we will coordinate a Parents List so you can network with each other to share babysitters and other ideas ♥

Register

Under the Information tab at the top of this page you will find information about location, lodging, rates, volunteering, what to bring, and work trade

Later Event: April 22
Earth Day Film: Within Reach